Person:'jam mgon kong sprul

From gDams Ngag mDzod
Jump to: navigation, search


འཇམ་མགོན་ཀོང་སྤྲུལ་
'jam mgon kong sprul

Jamgön Kongtrul

Kongtrul2.png
 
Kongtrul1.png
 
Tertön name
'chi med bstan gnyis g.yung drung gling pa  འཆི་མེད་བསྟན་གཉིས་གཡུང་དྲུང་གླིང་པ་
Other names
  • བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • ཡོན་ཏན་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
  • འཇམ་མགོན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་པོ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • པདྨ་གར་གྱི་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྩལ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་ཕྲིན་ལས་འགྲོ་འདུལ་རྩལ་
  • blo gros mtha' yas
  • yon tan rgya mtsho
  • 'jam mgon chos kyi rgyal po
  • pad+ma gar dbang blo gros mtha' yas
  • pad+ma gar gyi dbang phyug rtsal
  • pad+ma gar dbang phrin las 'gro 'dul rtsal
Dates
Birth:   1813
Death:   1899
Place of birth:   Ronggyab (rong rgyab)
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Water
Animal:   Bird
Rab Jyung:   14
About
Affiliations
Rimé

Religious Affiliations
Kagyu

Emanation of
bai ro tsa na

Incarnations
Jamgön Kongtrül, 1st (1813-1899); Jamgön Kongtrül, 2nd (1902-1952); Jamgön Kongtrül, 3rd (1954-1992); Jamgön Kongtrül, 4th (Lodro Chokyi Nyima) (born 1995); (Migyur Drakpa Sengge - officially recognized by Thaye Dorje and H.H. Penor Rinpoche) (born 1995)

Teachers
'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · mchog gyur gling pa · Tai Situpa, 9th · Rdzogs chen bzhi pa mi 'gyur nam mkha'i rdo rje · Karmapa, 14th · Pawo Rinpoche, 8th · Zhe chen dbon sprul 'gyur med mthu stobs rnam rgyal · Karma nges don bstan pa rab rgyas
Students
Mi pham rgya mtsho · Karmapa, 15th · Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · 'gyur med pad+ma rnam rgyal · 'jigs med bstan pa'i nyi ma · A 'dzoms 'brug pa 'gro 'dul dpa' bo rdo rje · Las rab gling pa · Karma bkra shis chos 'phel · Kun bzang rnam rgyal · Rin chen dar rgyas · Thub bstan rgyal mtshan 'od zer · Karma sgrub brgyud bstan 'dzin phrin las
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P264
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Jamgon-Kongtrul-Lodro-Taye/4358
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/items/73405
Wiki Pages


Information Related to Damngak Dzöd
Classifications Specific to DNZ
Author
Notes DNZ
Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position: Definitive
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Yes
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position: Zhentong
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position: Meditative Tradition
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: