Difference between revisions of "'jam mgon kong sprul"

From gDams Ngag mDzod
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
 
Line 1: Line 1:
#REDIRECT [[Person:'jam mgon kong sprul]]
+
{{PersonCall}}

Latest revision as of 18:15, 13 March 2018


Classical Tibetan Authors  Scribes  Tertons

འཇམ་མགོན་ཀོང་སྤྲུལ་
'jam mgon kong sprul

Jamgön Kongtrul Lodrö Taye

Tertön name
'chi med bstan gnyis g.yung drung gling pa  འཆི་མེད་བསྟན་གཉིས་གཡུང་དྲུང་གླིང་པ་
Other names
  • བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • ཡོན་ཏན་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
  • འཇམ་མགོན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་པོ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • པདྨ་གར་གྱི་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྩལ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་ཕྲིན་ལས་འགྲོ་འདུལ་རྩལ་
  • blo gros mtha' yas
  • yon tan rgya mtsho
  • 'jam mgon chos kyi rgyal po
  • pad+ma gar dbang blo gros mtha' yas
  • pad+ma gar gyi dbang phyug rtsal
  • pad+ma gar dbang phrin las 'gro 'dul rtsal
Dates
Birth:   1813
Death:   1899
Place of birth:   Rongyab (rong rgyab)
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Water
Animal:   Bird
Rab Jyung:   14
About
Affiliations
Rimé
Religious Affiliations
Kagyu
Emanation of
bai ro tsa na
Teachers
'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · mchog gyur gling pa · Tai Situpa, 9th · Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th · Karmapa, 14th · Pawo Rinpoche, 8th · Zhe chen dbon sprul 'gyur med mthu stobs rnam rgyal · Karma nges don bstan pa rab rgyas
Students
A 'dzoms 'brug pa 'gro 'dul dpa' bo rdo rje · Mi pham rgya mtsho · Karmapa, 15th · Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th · Dodrupchen, 3rd · Las rab gling pa · Karma bkra shis chos 'phel · Kun bzang rnam rgyal · Rin chen dar rgyas · Thub bstan rgyal mtshan 'od zer · Karma sgrub brgyud bstan 'dzin phrin las
Biographical information
Jamgön Kongtrul is often described as one of the greatest scholars in the history of Tibet. A Karma Kagyu lama and model of rimay ecumenical activity, he collaborated closely with the Sakya lama Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo and the Nyingma treasure revealer Chokgyur Lingpa, in the opening of sacred sites and the revelation of treasure. His prodigious literary output, categorized as the Five Treasuries, cover the entire range of Tibetan Buddhist theory and ritual as well as numerous other topics, and preserved scores of Tibetan religious traditions that were at the time in danger of being lost. Based primarily at Pelpung Monastery, in Derge in eastern Tibet, he built the nearby hermitage of Tsadra Rinchen Drak, which became his personal seat. Multiple incarnation lines were recognized after his death, including the main Jamgön Kongtrul line, based at Pelpung, the Dzokchen Kongtrul line and the Dzigar Kongtrul line. (Treasury of Lives - Source Accessed )
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P264
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Jamgon-Kongtrul-Lodro-Taye/4358
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/items/73405
Wiki Pages


Information Related to Damngak Dzöd
Classifications Specific to DNZ
Author
Notes DNZ
Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position: Definitive
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Yes
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position: Zhentong
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position: Meditative Tradition
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: