'jam mgon kong sprul

From gDams Ngag mDzod
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Kongtrul2.png
Other names
  • བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • ཡོན་ཏན་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
  • འཇམ་མགོན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་པོ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • པདྨ་གར་གྱི་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྩལ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་ཕྲིན་ལས་འགྲོ་འདུལ་རྩལ་
  • blo gros mtha' yas
  • yon tan rgya mtsho
  • 'jam mgon chos kyi rgyal po
  • pad+ma gar dbang blo gros mtha' yas
  • pad+ma gar gyi dbang phyug rtsal
  • pad+ma gar dbang phrin las 'gro 'dul rtsal
About
Emanation of
bai ro tsa na
Biographical information
Jamgön Kongtrul is often described as one of the greatest scholars in the history of Tibet. A Karma Kagyu lama and model of rimay ecumenical activity, he collaborated closely with the Sakya lama Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo and the Nyingma treasure revealer Chokgyur Lingpa, in the opening of sacred sites and the revelation of treasure. His prodigious literary output, categorized as the Five Treasuries, cover the entire range of Tibetan Buddhist theory and ritual as well as numerous other topics, and preserved scores of Tibetan religious traditions that were at the time in danger of being lost. Based primarily at Pelpung Monastery, in Derge in eastern Tibet, he built the nearby hermitage of Tsadra Rinchen Drak, which became his personal seat. Multiple incarnation lines were recognized after his death, including the main Jamgön Kongtrul line, based at Pelpung, the Dzokchen Kongtrul line and the Dzigar Kongtrul line. (Treasury of Lives - Source Accessed )
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P264
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/items/73405
Wiki Pages


Information Related to Damngak Dzöd
Classifications Specific to DNZ
Author
Notes DNZ
Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: