Gter bdag gling pa 'gyur med rdo rje

From gDams Ngag mDzod
Jump to navigation Jump to search


RTZ Minling Terchen.jpg
Other names
  • འགྱུར་མེད་རྡོ་རྗེ་
  • སྨིན་གླིང་གཏེར་ཆེན་
  • སྨིན་གླིང་ཁྲི་ཆེན་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་འགྱུར་མེད་རྡོ་རྗེ་
  • 'gyur med rdo rje
  • smin gling gter chen
  • smin gling khri chen
  • pad+ma gar dbang 'gyur med rdo rje
About
Emanation of
bai ro tsa na
Biographical information
Founded Mindroling Monastery ('og min o rgyan smin grol gling) in 1676.
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P7
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=2192
Wiki Pages
Notes

Dates: Kongtrul records the birth year as a wood dog year, which would be 1634, while the more commonly given year of 1646 is a fire dog year. However, this latter date matches with Kongtrul's statement that he passed in a wood horse year in his 69th year, i.e. at the age of 68.

Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: